Loading Events

“Summer” Workshop in the Economic History and Historical Political Economy of Russia

This conference is invitation only. All times below are listed in Central Time.

Agenda

Thursday, December 16, 2021
8:30 am - 9:00 am
Continental Breakfast
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Opening Remarks
9:15 am - 10:00 am
McDonalds on Pushkin Square: From Joint Venture to Foreign Subsidiary and from Communism to Capitalism, 1990-1999
Kristy Ironside, McGill University
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Russian Economic Growth During The Eighteenth Century
Stephen Broadberry, University of Oxford
Elena Korchmina, University of Southern Denmark
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Break
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Control through Empowerment: Preliminary Evidence from the Inception of Central Asian Republics
Paul Castañeda Dower, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Andrei Markevich, New Economic School
Ekaterina Zhuravskaya, Paris School of Economics
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
The Political Economic Causes of the Soviet Great Famine, 1932-33
Lunch will be served during the presentation
Nancy Qian, Northwestern University
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Living as Before: Keeping up with the Joneses in Times of Political Terror
Tomila Lankina, London School of Economics
Alexander Libman, Free University of Berlin
Katerina Tertytchnaya, University College London
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
Political Economy of Rural Self-governance: the Case of the Village Communities in the Russian Empire after the Emancipation
Dmitry Ismagilov, King’s College London
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Break
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Fending Off Shield and Sword: How Strategic Purges of State Security Personnel Protect Dictators
Harunobu Saijo, Duke University
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Prisons and Homophobia
Maxim Ananyev, University of Melbourne
Michael Poyker, University of Nottingham
6:30 pm
Dinner
Topolobampo – 445 North Clark Street
Friday, December 17, 2021
8:45 am - 9:15 am
Continental Breakfast
9:15 am - 10:00 am
Coercion after Serfdom? Market Power and Factor Mobility in Rural Russia, 1861 – 1914
Dmitrii Kofanov, University of Barcelona
Viktor Malein, University of Southern Denmark
Steven Nafziger, Williams College
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Human Capital and Industrialization: German Settlers in Late Imperial Russia
Viktor Malein, University of Southern Denmark
10:45 am - 11:00 am
Break
11:00 am - 11:45 am
Wartime Recruitment: From Oppression to Insurrection
Roya Talibova, University of Michigan
11:45 am - 1:00 pm
Utopia’s Discontent
Lunch will be served during the presentation
Faith Hillis, University of Chicago
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm
Does Past Labor Coercion Cause Conflict? Evidence from the Late Russian Empire
Dmitrii Kofanov, University of Barcelona
1:45 pm - 2:30 pm
Fining the Judges, or the Administrative Capacity of the Post-Petrine State in Russia: The Case of the Confiscation Chancellery, 1730s
Igor Fedyukin, Higher School of Economics
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Break
3:00 pm - 3:45 pm
Burghers into Peasants: Political Economy of City Status in Congress Poland
Paweł Charasz, Duke University
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion: Next Steps
6:30 pm
Dinner